Education in Electrical Engineering with state scholarship
Electrical Engineering is one of the engineering majors for which the online registration process is being conducted between Baku Engineering University (BEU) and Inha University of the Republic of South Korea at the undergraduate level of higher education for the 2022/2023 academic year.
Electrical Engineering covers energy development and power generation, electric transmission and distribution networks, electric machines and power electronics. Furthermore, this major constitutes a multidisciplinary application platform at the intersection of mechanical, electronic, computer and communication engineering. This platform enables the design, installation, monitoring, control, protection and management of modern electric power systems.
Graduates are highly skilled in working with all kinds of electronic devices, from the smallest devices to large power plants. Electrical Engineering also provides students with the opportunity to work on future projects for renewable energy, design of energy distribution and storage networks, or better control systems for other major infrastructures. Alumni of the program will also acquire skills in electrical engineering, research, international education, analysis and development.
It should be noted that the deadline for the registration process is August 10, 2022 at 11:55 PM. Applicants must submit their documents in the form of an online application by the specified date. A total of 128 people are expected to be admitted to the 4-year undergraduate program in Information Technologies, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics Engineering.
Admission to the International Dual Degree Program will be based on the results of the entrance exams (undergraduate level) by the State Examination Center (SEC) and the internal competition held by Inha University. Applicants of the 1st specialty group, who are citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan and have attended the SEC exams in 2022, and candidates, who have scored 400 points or more, can participate in the BEU-INHA DDP. As a result of the selection, 32 students will have the right to study in the Electrical Engineering.
Candidates, who have applied to the program, must successfully pass the written internal exam in Mathematics, Physics and English, organized jointly by BEU and Inha University. To participate in the internal examination, they must submit the required documents by filling the “online questionnaire form” .
The internal exam for admission to BEU-INHA DDP will be held on August 14. The exam results will be announced on August 19. At the end of the study period, students will be awarded the bachelor's diplomas in Electrical Engineering by Inha University and Electrical and Electronics Engineering by Baku Engineering University.
Of note, BEU-INHA DDP is implemented within the framework of the "State Program on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023." According to the conditions, Korean language classes will be taught every semester to develop relevant language skills during the period of study at BEU, and students will take exams in the 2nd and 3rd years of study to obtain the TOPIK certificate. The tuition fee, the cost of registration, 1-year education and 3-week summer school in South Korea, as well as access to educational materials and electronic information resources are covered by the "2019-2023 State Program." Detailed information about the program is available at announcement.