Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts meets with students at BEU
Baku Engineering University has hosted a meeting with the management team of the Chamber of Accounts. The meeting was attended by BEU senior students and heads of relevant structures.
Starting with the playing of the National Anthem, the dear memory of the innocent victims of the Khojaly tragedy, as well as the people who lost their lives as a result of the earthquake in Turkey was commemorated with a minute of silence at the event.
Rector, professor Havar Mammadov informed the guests about the activities and achievements of BEU. Noting the specialties taught in Azerbaijani and English languages at the university, the Rector took into account the requirements of the modern market economy, as well as the measures implemented to train competitive staff based on the international standards of the education system.
Emphasizing that BEU had high indicators in the field of employment of graduates, they continued their studies in well-known universities of the world, and had the opportunity to work in prestigious companies, Havar Mammadov pointed out the importance of further strengthening the activities in the direction of expanding cooperation with private and state institutions. Havar Mammadov drew attention to the significance of cooperation with the Chamber of Accounts, the prestigious supreme audit body, stating that such cooperation was a matter of pride. The Rector expressed his confidence that the development of relations would create wide opportunities for the students of the Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences  of BEU majoring in Accounting and Audit.
The Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts Vugar Gulmammadov shared his views on the steps taken to form a competitive economic system and ensure sustainable development in our country, the implemented reforms and the demand for highly qualified personnel. Noting that they attached importance to strengthening relations with higher education institutions, the Chairman of the Chamber mentioned that it would be useful to establish cooperation with BEU. Touching upon the main directions of the tripartite memorandum signed among the Chamber of Accounts, the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and the State Audit Office of Georgia, Vugar Gulmammadov added that BEU teachers and students were interested in being involved in the relevant project. The Chairman of the Chamber stated the stages of organizing appropriate training for students with high educational indicators, providing jobs in the Chamber of Accounts for graduates who successfully completed the training.
Later, the employees of the Chamber of Accounts made extensive presentations about the activities of the institution they represented.
Students' questions were answered at the interactive meeting. Moreover, issues such as implementation of trainings for students on the topic of "Audit in the public sector", support for the organization of qualified personnel training and expansion of joint cooperation, involvement of talented students in the relevant structural divisions of the Accounting Chamber were clarified.