BEU students become first in Azerbaijan
The final stage of the "Republican Olympiad in Informatics among university students" dedicated to May 17 - World Telecommunication and Information Society Day has been held at the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS.
It should be noted that the semi-final stage of the Olympiad organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Education and the Institute of Information Technology of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences took place on April 27, 2019 at Baku Engineering University and 69 teams from 24 universities participated. One team from 17 higher education institutions, which showed the best results, qualified for the final stage. The Olympiad was held in accordance with the rules of ACM ICPC(International Collegiate Programming Contest).
In the final stage, the teams were instructed to encode 9 algorithmic problems in 5 hours (in one of the programming languages C, C ++, Java, Python). The program codes were evaluated using the PC ^ 2 - Programming Contest Control System.
According to the results of the final stage, the team of Baku Engineering University "BEU Programmers" (Ulvi Aslanli, Eyyub Najafzade, Nijad Huseynov - team leader - Etibar Seyidzade) was awarded the first place as the winner of the competition. “MSU_BAKU_3” team of the Baku branch of the Moscow State University named after MV Lomonosov, “ADA-Firi-J” team of ADA University, “ADNSU 1” team of  Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry University were awarded 2nd, 3rd, and 4th places, accordingly.