BEU chess team takes second place
The chess team of the students of Economics and Administrative Sciences Faculty, has succeed at the XIV Republican Universiade.
Students representing BEU team Sadig Agayev, Fatima Nasibova, Anar Mammadli, Oguz Abishli, Elmir Mehtiyev and Nilufar Pashabayli won the teams of Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Baku State University, Baku Higher Oil School, Azerbaijan University of Languages and reached the finals. The team was awarded the second place.
It should be noted that the Universiade was organized by the “Genclik” (Youth) Student Sport Association Republic Board under the joint decision of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Youth and Sports and Free Trade Union Republican Committee of Education Workers. It aimed to involve students in physical education and sports.