Teams from Baku Engineering University (BEU) have succeed at the ƏStartup Weekend Baku Fintech” event organized within the framework of  “StartupFest 2019”. Thus, “The Banky” team held I place, while “the Irfan Education Banking Service” team second place.
The event lasted 54 hours. During this event, the participants got acquainted with  basic business concepts, including “What is a startup?”, “How to Formulate a Startup Idea?”, “Market Research”, “Business Model Structure: Business Model, Business Plan”, “Presentation Skills”.  Moreover, by dividing into groups the participants applied the knowledge gained during “Hackathon” on projects entrusted to them.
It should be noted that the winning team had the opportunity to pass an incubation program at the “INNOLAND” Incubation and Accreditation Center and attend “Startup Turkey” event. The teams awarded the second and third places won the prizes from “Bank Respublika” and “”.