BEU students in final round of Big Idea Challenge attended by 7 countries
Students of Baku Engineering University (BEU) have reached the final stage of the Big Idea Challenge within the Creative Spark: Higher Education Enterprise Programme project. The competition is a video presentation competition that encourages young people in the countries where the project is implemented to create innovative startups and make their voices heard around the world.
The project, implemented in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Ukraine and Armenia with the support of the British Embassy and the initiative of the British Council, is planned for five years. The project aims to support inter-university and institutional cooperation at the international level to develop business skills and creative economies.
This year's competition was held in three categories - "Social Impact", "Creative Thinking" and "Digital Technology." 3rd year students majoring in BEU Business Administration (English section) are participating in the competition with the Petsgo project in the category of "Digital Technology." According to the requirements of this category, projects must be based on the innovative use of technology and cover the development and implementation of new software or hardware.
BEU team is one of the two finalists from Azerbaijan in the competition, which is held in seven countries. Under the terms, the award will be given to the team that wins the most public votes in each of the participating countries. One of the teams selected by voting will be chosen by the international community. We urge everyone to support BMU students by voting at
Of note, the competition is held in cooperation with the Center for Analysis of Economic Reform and Communication (CAERC) and Newcastle University, the UK. The project coordinator for BEU is Tahira Salayeva, a teacher at the Business Administration Department.