BEU organizes symposium on "COP29: Call of youth to the climate movement"
23 May 2024
Baku Engineering University (BEU) together with Absheron district Executive Power has organized a symposium on "COP29: Call of youth to the climate movement". Before the event, the artworks of Absheron district schoolchildren related to climate change and environmental problems were viewed.
At the symposium, which began with the playing of the National Anthem of Azerbaijan, the dear memory of the martyrs was commemorated with a minute of silence, followed by the demonstration of an educational video about COP29.
Speaking at the opening speech, BEU Rector Yagub Piriyev noted that the holding of such a prestigious event as COP29 in Azerbaijan is a logical result of our country's strategy of transition to a green economy, its contribution to the protection of the environment at the national, regional and global levels, and the prevention of climate change. Reminding that the basis of this policy was laid by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan approved the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change during the reign of the Great Leader, the rector brought into consideration the other strategic documents adopted, and also emphasized the important steps taken in the direction of the fight against climate change under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
The rector emphasized that one of the five national priorities for socio-economic development of Azerbaijan until 2030, which contributes to the fight against the consequences of climate change, is "a country of clean environment and "green growth", drawing attention to the work carried out based on that priority and the set goals. also reminding that 2024 has been declared the "Green World Solidarity Year" in our country. Adding that Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, freed from occupation, as well as the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic were declared green energy zones, and nnovative approaches such as "smart city" and "smart village" were implemented in those areas, Yagub Piriyev mentioned that "Green World Solidarity Year" can be accompanied by a wide range of activities for institutions and members of their teacher-student staff. Enumerating the work that can be done in higher education institutions within the framework of the "Green University" project, the rector said that the concept of "Green University Campus" (green campus) is widespread in most universities of the world. Speaking about the measures taken in BEU in connection with environmental protection, the rector stated that the university is one of the 28 partners in the "CAMPAIGNers" project implemented within the framework of the European Union's "Horizon 2020" Research and Innovation program. At the end of his speech, Yagub Piriyev called on the youth to show solidarity, work harder and protect the environment for the goals facing our country.
Gulnar Rahimova, the deputy head of Absheron district executive power, pointed out that the organization of such an event at BEU is not a coincidence, that foreign students study at the university, and at the same time relevant works based on the "green university" project are being carried out. In her speech, drawing attention to the importance of the event in terms of further strengthening of environmental education among young people who are our future, Gulnar Rahimova emphasized the multifaceted works done in Absheron dictrict within the framework of the "Green World Solidarity Year". Moreover, she said that the region is rich in alternative energy sources, where relevant projects are implemented by the state. The deputy head of the executive emphasized that Azerbaijan will successfully host the COP29, and noted the responsibilities of the youth.
Khatira Ismayilova, the mother of martyr Elchin Hasanli, Chairman of the Public Council under the Absheron District Executive Power, expressed her satisfaction to be at BEU again and to speak at such an event. Emphasizing that Azerbaijan's hosting of COP29 is a historic event, Khatira Ismayilova said that our country is known all over the world as a powerful country that speaks for itself in every field. Pointing out the glorious victory in the 44-day Patriotic War as a clear example of this, the martyr's mother spoke about the ecological terror carried out by Armenians in Karabakh and advised the youth not to forget these historical facts. Noting that martyr Elchin Hasanli has several articles on renewable energy sources, Khatira Ismayilova spoke in detail about his honorable life path.
Later, at the event, Isa Gasimov, director of the BEU Technopark, associate professor of the industrial engineering department, gave reports on "The role of green technologies in the economy and society", Etibar Kahramanov, senior lecturer of the industrial engineering department, on "Climate change". At the same time, speeches of foreign students of BEU, Abdullah Azharudin, Omar Muhamat Hassan, Nouriya Elyasi, Khaled Abud, were heard. Topics such as global warming, the impact of climate change on our humanity, and environmental problems were discussed in the speeches.