BEU hosts event dedicated to International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
Baku Engineering University (BEU) has hosted a seminar on "I choose my future" as part of June 26 - International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking.
"Let's say no to drugs" video about the serious consequences of drug addiction was demonstrated at the event aiming to form an anti-drug worldview among students.
Speaking at the event, BEU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs Bayram Huseynzada noted the state policy pursued in Azerbaijan for for combating drug addiction and illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, which were serious threat and global problem for the future of mankind in the world. The Vice-Rector emphasized that “State Commission against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs” was established by the Decree of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and “State Program for Combating Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Their Precursors and Drug Addiction for 2019-2024” was adopted by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Bayram Huseynzada underlined that Azerbaijan, supporting global cooperation in the fight against drugs, signed bilateral and multilateral agreements and memoranda with a number of countries, as well as the necessary legislative framework regulating the activities in the field of drug control was created in the country. Noting the importance of joint cooperation of government agencies and public associations in order to effectively organize activities in this direction, the Vice-Rector stressed that higher education institutions also had a responsibility. In this regard, the Vice-Rector cited the propaganda and awareness-raising activities carried out at BEU in the relevant field, stating that the main priorities were to bring up young people in a healthy spirit and create conditions for them to take a worthy place in society. Stressing that the University was sesensitive to the care and problems of  every young person and student, and no drug-related facts have been registered so far, Bayram Huseynzada called on youth to stay away from harmful habit.
Later, the head of the Department of Social Sciences of BEU, associate professor Bilal Dedayev delivered a report.  Speaking about the the roots of the problem that threatened the development of society and measures to combat it, associate professor pointed out that drugs used in medicine become obsolete over time and become a human scourge. B.Dadayev drew attention to the measures taken to combat the problem, by stressing the importance of continuing awareness and propaganda among young people.
Laman Sharifova, the Chairperson of BEU Student Youth Organization (SYO), said that the meetings organized in this direction were very useful for the upbringing of the country's youth in a healthy spirit. The Chairperson of the SYO called on young people to be more careful about the negative situations, as well as to jointly fight against the serious consequences of harmful habits caused to the human body.
The event continued with discussions around the topic.