Rector of BEU, doctor of technical sciences, professor, honored scientist
Mammadov Havar Amir oglu was born on July 1, 1945, in the village of Qizilkand of Imishli region of the Republic of Azerbaijan. After graduating from secondary school with honors, he was admitted to the Automation and Telemechanics Department of the Faculty of Automation and Computing Tchniques at Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute(present Azerbaijan Technical University). During studies he was chair of Student Scientific Society. Havar Mammadov was awarded the highest scholarship on the name of V.I. Lenin for his achievements in the fields of education and public works. As a young specialist he graduated from the University with honors in 1968 and worked in the position of assistant at the Department of Automation and Telemechanics. He entered full time education department of postgraduate degree at Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute in 1970. Havar Mammadov was in military service from 1971 to 1972. He graduated his postgraduate study in 1974, and continued to work at the Department.
Besides the scientific-pedagogical activities in 1974-1984, he participated in the election bodies of Komsomol and Party Committee of the Institute. At different times, he was represented in management of Komsomol and Party Committees of Institute. Havar Mammadov was in the position of secretary of Party Committee of Institute from 1983 to 1984. Havar Mammadov worked as an assistant, senior lecturer at the Department of Automation of production processes and Computing Techniques” until 1975-1984. Successfully defending his dissertation on the topic of “Transition processes in electric circuits with successive switching parameters” in 1983, Havar Mammadov was awarded scientific degree of Candidate of Technical Sciences. From 1984 to 1989, he worked as instructor at the Department of Science and Education Institutions of Central Committee of Azerbaijan Communist Party. He worked as a vice-rector for evening and part time education, and later for educational affairs at Azerbaijan Polytechnic University in 1989-1992. Havar Mammadov worked as a head of Departments of Design and production of computational apparatus, Automation and telemechanism in transport, Automatics and management from 1993 to 2017. By defending his doctoral dissertation in the topic of "Investigation methods of switching processes in complex electrical circuits with distributed parameters", he was awarded scientific degree of Doctor of Technical Sciences in 1998 and entitled with the status of Professor in 2003. From January 2000 to September 2016, Havar Mammadov worked as a rector of Azerbaijan Technical University, while as a rector of Qafqaz University from September 2016 to March 2017.
He is the author of about 250 scientific works in the fields of automatic management in technical systems and informatics, as well as 4 monographs, 22 textbooks and 10 pattestes.
Some of the scientific papers were published in the high indexed journals of America, Greece, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Turkey, Iran, Romania, and other countries. Regularly, Havar Mammadov delivers lectures at the scientific conferences and symposiums in the different countries of the world. About 10 candidacy and doctoral dissertations  were defended under his guidance. He was a corresponding member of Russian Engineering Academy in 2000 and became a full member of the academy in 2001. Havar Mammadov has been a full member of International Academy of Sciences from 2001. At the same time he is the full member and vice-president of Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, and a corresponding member of International Oil Academy . He was elected as a president of Association of State Universities of Caspian Region Countries in 2003-2004. In 2005, Havar Mammadov was awarded the honorary title of International Scientist by International Biographical Center in Cambridge. He is the honorary doctor and professor of a number of leading universities of the world. Havar Mammadov is the honorary member of Senate of Köln University of Applied Sciences in Germany, honorary doctor of Technical University of Varna in Bulgaria, a honorary professor of Astarhan and Rostov Technical Universities In Russia, the honorary doctor of Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications in Ukraine and Georgian Technical University.
He was a chair of the Board of specialized doctorate and candidacy dissertation operating at Azerbaijan Technical University by the Decree of Presidium of Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of Azerbaijan from 2000 to 2017. In 2011, he was awarded “Orden of Glory” by the Order of the President of Azerbaijan for his services in the development of preparation of engineers and technical sciences in Azerbaijan. Havar Mammadov was awarded “Honored Scientist” by the Order of the President of Azerbaijan for his services in the development of Azerbaijan science and preparation of highly qualified personnel in 2015. He was the member of Editorial Board of “Azerbaijan Oil Economy” journal, and Editor in chief of Scientific Work journal of Azerbaijan Technical University during 2000-2016. Currently, he is the member of Editorial Board of the journals of “Azerbaijan engineering magazines” and “Transport Law”.
Havar Mammadov was appointed to the position of rector of newly established Baku Engineering University by the Order of the President Ilham Aliyev on March 16,2017.
He is married and has 3 children, 9 grandchildren and 1 great-grandchild.