The Vice-rectorate for International Relations of Baku Engineering University (BEU) is purposefully working towards the formation of the international image of the University and increasing its international reputation. The mission is to learn and disseminate ways of continuous development of the University staff by exploring opportunities for academic and administrative mobility, ensure the University participation in international programs and projects as a leader and partner, provide teaching materials and personnel training in accordance with international standarts, and develop international relations in the field of scietific research by creating interantional relations opportunities.
International relations and project management department operates under the Vice-rectorate which is responsible for the organization of local and various international conferences, seminars, meetings and other social and cultural events with the aim of creating constantly updated forms of cooperation, preparing projects on actual issues and increasing activity of the university in such projects. The Department deals with project management, international co-operation, international student admissions and migration.
International relations of BEU are developed as follows:
The University cooperates with European and Turkish universities through various exchange programs, and supports the exchange of teachers and students, the organization of the seminars, conferences and academic meetings, and the specialized short-term academic programs, conducting scientific research, the exchange of published scientific and didactic materials, as well as information sources.
It should be noted that Bilateral cooperation agreements were signed with more than 10 universities from China, France, Finland, Poland, Romania, Turkey, and Croatia.
The University also cooperates with 18 universities from Germany, England, Italy, Czech Republic, Portugal, Romania, Poland, Turkey, Slovenia and Latvia within the Erasmus + KA1 program and with 5 universities from Turkey within the Mevlana Exchange Program.
The university participates in 5 projects that provide the development of the infrastructure of the Erasmus + KA2 program and personnal training:
1. The project Promoting Migration Studies in Higher Education(PROMIG), which is coordinated by Tbilisi State University (Georgia) and covers 2016–2019, aims to encourage migration science in higher education institutions as a continuation of the UNIMIG project. Within the framework of the Project, a two-day training was held in the presentation of the delegation from the University of Gra z, Austria at BEU, and the other partner universities of the project.
On July 1-7, 2018, a weeklong Summer School was held in Tbilisi, Georgia within the framework of the project. The event was attended by 3 BEU employees and 2 graduate students.
As part of the project, a BEU employee attended the event entitled “Winter School” held India on December 17-23, 2018 as a rapporteur. The event also focused on the accreditation process of the Master’s Program for Tebesh University of Afghanistan, and a report was delivered on improved education programs on migration specialty in Kabul University.
It should be noted that  many activities are planned to be carried out under the project in 2019 and BEU project management team is continuing its work.
2. The project Paving the way to interregional mobility and ensuring relevance, quality and equity of access(PAWER) which is coordinated by Università degli Studi dell'Aquila (Italy) and covers 2016–2019 aims  to establish and improve the ECTS credit system among partner universities to ensure inter-regional mobility of students. In the second quarter of 2017, BEU staff attended the trainings on Bologna Assessment System, international quality and recognition of programs; European credit transfer and savings system, ECTS grading scale, per hour loan; support for mobility agreements, student support, mobility policies and documentation support; staff and students exchange, “Recognition of Credit Transfer and Evaluation System” held in Mongolia (Ulaanbaatar), UK (Middlesex University), Hungary (Szeged University) and Poland (Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences).
Several events were held within the framework of the project, and BEU staff took an active part in these events.
Presentations and meetings of the project were organized in Warsaw, Poland (February 27-28, 2017), Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (September 26-27, 2017), "Training in Europe" in London, England (November-December, 2017), Almaty, Kazakhstan(May 16-17, 2018) and Dushanbe, Tajikistan (October 11-12, 2018).  It should be noted that  many activities are planned to be carried out under the project in 2019 and BEU project management team is continuing its work.
3. BEU participates in Restructuring and development of doctoral studies in Azerbaijan in line with requirements of European higher education area(NIZAMI), and Erasmus+KA2 projects. The project that cover 2015–2018 is coordinated by University of Montpellierdir (France).  The aim of the project is to reform the doctoral education system in Azerbaijan in line with European higher education and the Bologna system. The main objective of the NIZAMI project, which includes the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, 9 Azerbijani universities and  5 leading European universities, is to revise the rules for the organization of doctoral education in Azerbaijan, achieve quality assurance and internationalization at the level of education, establish doctoral education standards, and a national portal connecting educational institutions providing doctoral education across the country. Moreover, the project envisages to identify opportunities for Ph.D students and candidates in pre-defense and defense procedures, as well as for more transparent and objective assessment of their activities. In this regard, the initial version of the “Scientific Guidance Agreement” provided in the NIZAMI project work plan was developed with the participation of BEU staff. In this agreement, a document outlining the rights and duties of a Ph.D. supervisor and Ph.D. student has been prepared and recommended to all universities of Azerbaijan on 05.06.2018 at the recommendation of the Ministry of Education. This can also be considered as a successful outcome of the project.
It should be noted that  many activities are planned to be carried out under the project in 2019 and BEU project management team is continuing its work. Moreover, BEU has been involved in the implementation of work package of the project “Quality Plan” No 6 with the Heidelberg University(Germany).
In 2018, BEU is eligible to participate in two Erasmus + KA2 projects, named below.
4. Erasmus + KA2 project “CRENG - Crisis and Risk Engineering for Transport Services”. Grant Winner / Coordinator: Warsaw Polytechnic University (Poland) Project Duration: 3 years (2018–2021)
5. Erasmus + KA2 project “MAGNUS - Master of Mobile Applications and Game Design Masters in Partner Universities”. Grant Winner / Coordinator: Linkopings University (Sweden) Project duration: 3 years (2018–2021)
Currently, a project working group has been established at the University in accordance with the content of each project, and the project manager is contacted and works are conducted on the next steps.
BMU is also actively involved in the European Union (EU) HORIZON 2020 program.
BEU is also a partner university in the Newcastle - CAERC project of “the Creative Spark: Enterprise Program for Higher Education” of British Consulate. Currently, 95 students from 17 countries are studying at BEU. These countries are Russia, Chad, China, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Turkey, Tajikistan, Egypt, Moldova, Myanmar, Peru, and Ukraine. Foreign students are mainly interested in International Relations, Business Administration, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, English Language and Literature, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Finance, Mathematics Teaching, Mathematics and Informatics Teaching Departments. The presence of 18 specialties in English at BEU increases the interest in the University among foreign academic staff and students.
BEU has cooperated with 17 universities from Germany, Italy, Portugal, Slovenia, Romania, Latvia, Turkey and the Czech Republic within the framework of the Erasmus + KA1 exchange program. During this period, BEU signed a cooperation agreement with 5 universities in Turkey within the Mevlana Exchange Program.
Moreover, BEU cooperates with 11 European and 4 local higher education institutions under the "Bilateral Cooperation Agreement".
The University is currently pursuing a dual master’s degree program in Chemical Engineering with the Polytechnic Institute of Braganzça in Portugal within the framework of the Erasmus + program. Over the last 4 semesters through these exchange programs, a total of 30 students have been involved. More than 40 university employees have participated in an internship program at a foreign university through a variety of projects and programs. Moreover, the Department supports students applying to programs, including Fulbrayt, UGRAD, Chevening programs. A group of lecturers and students of the Finance Department won the Summer School project through the DAAD program in Germany.  The University employee of the Faculty of Engineering has been granted the right to pursue a doctorate in the program.
BEU maintains close partnerships with the British Council, and thus, the University hosts Famelab in Azerbaijan.
Web site :