Contact addresses: AZ 0101, Khirdalan city, Hasan Aliyev street, 120, Baku Engineering University, Email: [email protected] , Contact number: 055-745-09-46
Name of the University/Institute
Faculty/Department Name e-mail   CITY, COUNTRY
1.    Summary:
A brief overview of the research study. The relevance, purpose, scientific novelty, practical importance, advantages, and results of the work should be included here. The abstract should be one paragraph and 200-250 words. Abbreviations, references, and quotation marks should not be used.
If the article is not written in English, then the abstract should also be given in English.
2.   Keywords: keyword-1, keyword-2, keyword-3
Keywords should be listed after the abstract.
2.    Introduction
3.    In the introduction, the goals and objectives of the research work, relevance, scientific innovation, practical importance, method and methodology, placement in the scientific literature, etc. are displayed. In general, the introduction should consist of the following 4 parts:
1.   Brief information related to the research work is provided. The relevance and importance of the work is indicated.
2.   The need for research work is indicated. Currently, completed jobs and issues are displayed.
3.   The research work to achieve the set goal is disclosed.
4.   The structure of the research work is shown.
4. Research method
Methods and materials used to solve the problem are shown. Tables, block diagrams, and graphs obtained as a result of conducted scientific experiments are shown. In this chapter, the efficiency of the research work is not disclosed, but the experiments and their results are disclosed.
5.    The result
The results of the conducted research are discussed. Accomplishments, advantages, and work efficiency are noted.
6.    Reference list
References in the research paper are cited according to APA style. That is, at the end of the reference sentence, the last name of the author (or authors) and the date of publication are indicated in parentheses. For example: (Gasimov, 2023). A period is placed after the reference. References should follow the following pattern:
1. Janic, M. (2007). Modeling the full costs of an intermodal and road freight transport network. Transportation Research Part D: Transport and Environment. 12 (1): 33–4
2. Flyvbjerg, B., Skamris Holm, MK, Buhl, SL (2006). Inaccuracy in traffic forecasts. Transport Reviews. 26 (1): 1–24.
3. Behdani, B., Fan, Y., Wiegmans, B., Zuidwijk, R. (2016). Multimodal schedule design for synchromodal freight transport systems, European Journal of Transport and Infrastructure Research. 16 (3): 424–444
4. Woodburn, A. (2012). Intermodal rail freight activity in Britain: Where has the growth come from? Research in Transportation Business and Management. 5: 16–26
Additional Format of Сhapters and Texts
Formatting (font name, size, margin spacing, etc.) corresponding to each section (main heading, subheading, text, list, etc.) is given in the template to compose the article. When working on the report template, the required format will be preserved. Changing this format is not allowed.
The text of the article should be between 1200 and 3500 words.
Figures and tables
The picture, graph, block diagram, table, etc. are given in the research work. should match the pattern below. Figures (graphs, flowcharts, and tables) should be placed in the middle of the text.
Qalareya şəkilini seçin
Figure 1. Freight turnover in the transport sector of Azerbaijan, million ton-kilometers, 6 pt space should be left between the image, the description of the image, and the text. Each image should have a number and an explanation of the image in the text. When an image is taken from another source, a reference must be given.
Table 1 . Freight transportation in the transport sector in the Republic of Azerbaijan, in % compared to the previous year
Source: " State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2023", " State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2023 "
Each equation given in the text should be numbered. Equations should be written in the middle.
Important note: