BEU Student Wins AzerGold Scholarship Program
A student of the Faculty of Engineering at Baku Engineering University (BEU), Fazil Karimli, has been named among the winners of AzerGold CJSC's 5th scholarship program.
The program, announced by AzerGold for students of higher and vocational education institutions, is aimed at developing the professional skills of young specialists in the fields of geology and mining, as well as expanding their future career opportunities.
Based on the results of the selection stage held for the 2025–2026 academic year, 9 students enrolled in geology, mining engineering, ecology, and metallurgy programs at higher education institutions, and 15 students from vocational education institutions, were awarded the AzerGold scholarship.
BEU student Fazil Karimli achieved this distinction through his high academic performance in his field of study, active engagement in scientific activities, and successful performance during the competition stages.
In accordance with the competition results, each winner will be presented with a certificate of achievement and will receive a monthly scholarship of 200 manats for a period of 9 months.
Within the framework of the program, participants have also gained the opportunity to join internship programs at AzerGold CJSC. Upon graduation, provision is made for their employment in relevant vacancies.
It is worth noting that, to date, a total of 28 students at the higher education level and 35 students from vocational education institutions have earned the right to receive a scholarship under this program of AzerGold CJSC.