BEU Students Begin Industrial Internship
Industrial internships have commenced for final-year students at Baku Engineering University (BEU).
Covering the period from 16 February to 04 July, the internship program is organized with the aim of transforming students’ theoretical knowledge into practical skills and ensuring their integration into the labor market.
In the current year, a total of 710 students from the Faculties of Information and Computer Technologies, Economics and Management, and Engineering are participating in industrial internships. The program is organized at leading state institutions and reputable companies across the country. These include the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population, the Ministry of Agriculture, SOCAR enterprises, “Azerenerji,” “Azerishiq,” Baku Metro, “BakuBus,” “AzVirt,” “ASWRA,” “Baku Steel Company,” Baku International Sea Trade Port, Absheron Logistics Center, Azerbaijan Food Safety Institute, “Azertexnolayn,” Veysəloğlu Companies Group, “Azersun Holding,” “Azersu,” Azer-Turk Bank, “METAK,” Bank of Baku, Kapital Bank, “Aztelekom,” AZCON Holding, as well as other public and private institutions.
In addition, internships for 20 students are planned at BS Avtomatika LLC and the V.Y. Akhundov Research Institute of Medical Prophylaxis, with which BEU has recently signed new memorandums of cooperation.
Meanwhile, 30 students majoring in “Mathematics and Informatics” have begun their internships at Landau School, Yasham School, Idrak Lyceum, and Hedef Lyceum.
For second-year master’s students, research internships (19 February–19 March) and scientific-pedagogical internships (27 March–22 April) will be organized. Overall, participation of 176 master’s students is envisaged in this internship program.
The internship program serves to enhance students’ closer integration into the professional environment, to develop competencies in line with labor market requirements, and to strengthen university–industry cooperation.