Article by BEU Staff Member Published in a Q1 Journal Indexed on the “Cambridge Core” Platform
The scientific article by Sevda Huseynova, Senior Lecturer at the Department of Foreign Languages of Baku Engineering University (BEU), has been published in the prestigious “Iranian Studies” journal, which is issued by Cambridge University Press and indexed on the “Cambridge Core” platform. The journal, classified as Q1 with a high academic reputation, is indexed in authoritative international scientometric databases such as Web of Science and Scopus.
The article examines the relationship between creative images and renewed narrative structures in Azerbaijani literature within a postcolonial context, focusing on the preservation of national identity and historical memory, as well as cultural transformation. The study, which holds both scholarly and practical significance in understanding the embodiment of a nation’s historical experience and cultural thought within literary studies, can be accessed via the following link: https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/105019777998?origin=resultslist.
It is worth noting that the article by the BEU staff member was published within the framework of an agreement concluded between the Ministry of Science and Education and the United Kingdom’s leading academic publisher, Cambridge University Press. Under this agreement, Azerbaijani scholars have been granted the opportunity to publish an unlimited number of articles over a period of three years in high–impact factor hybrid and “gold” Open Access journals published by the aforementioned publisher.
In accordance with this agreement, the scientific article by BEU staff member S. Huseynova has been successfully disseminated on the said platform, and “Education TV” has prepared a special report on this achievement.
It should be noted that this model of cooperation strengthens the integration of scholars into international academic networks and contributes to the promotion of the country’s scientific potential. At the same time, it serves to ensure a more visible and competitive representation of Azerbaijani science within the global scientific community.