BEU Represented at the 4th Agrarian Startups and Innovation Forum
Rector of Baku Engineering University (BEU) Yagub Piriyev, along with the Technopark staff and the university’s startup students, participated in the 4th Agrarian Startups and Innovation Forum.
The forum was held at the Italy-Azerbaijan University and was jointly organized by the Agrarian Innovation Center of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences of ADA University.
The event brought together representatives of government bodies, heads of higher education institutions, representatives of acceleration and incubation centers, investors, agrarian startup founders, and companies specializing in the agricultural sector.
At the opening of the forum, Rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev, Minister of Agriculture Majnun Mammadov, and Director of the Agrarian Innovation Center of the Ministry of Agriculture Anar Jafarov delivered speeches emphasizing the strategic importance of implementing innovations in the agrarian sector. Information was also provided on competitions, hackathons, and innovative projects aimed at increasing young people’s interest in the agrarian field.
Within the framework of the forum, BEU presented its innovative startup projects — “Agro Seq & Agro GPT,” “EcoEthanol and Agro-Composite Fertilizer,” “RenoVoltis” (BFE System), and “GreenGuest” — at the accompanying exhibition. These projects, which attracted considerable interest, demonstrate the university’s innovative approaches in technology and agriculture and contribute to the development of practical and modern solutions in the agricultural sector.
BEU’s participation in this prestigious platform reflects the development of an innovation ecosystem at the university and highlights students’ ability to transform scientific knowledge into practical and commercially oriented projects.