Scientific Cooperation Between BEU and UNICON.UZ Discussed
Baku Engineering University (BEU) and the Centre for Scientific, Technical and Marketing Research of the Republic of Uzbekistan (UNICON.UZ) held an online cooperation meeting.
The meeting was attended by BEU faculty members and UNICON.UZ staff. The parties exchanged views on the development of scientific research, the implementation of technological projects, as well as the organization of joint academic programs.
BEU Vice-Rector for International Relations Atraba Gul, in her remarks, highly assessed the prospects for cooperation with UNICON.UZ and expressed confidence that the meeting would lay a solid foundation for the implementation of mutually beneficial projects in the future.
During the meeting, attention was also given to matters related to the "Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan" joint international scientific competition, announced on the basis of cooperation in the field of scientific activity between the State Agency for Science and Higher Education under the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Agency for Innovative Development under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovations of Uzbekistan. In this context, it was noted that a research group composed of staff members from BEU's Department of Automation, Telecommunications and Energy has been formed and a relevant project has been developed.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the details of the project were discussed in depth, and an agreement was reached on strengthening scientific ties and advancing future joint initiatives. It was noted that this cooperation will make a significant contribution both to the exchange of experience and to the formation of innovative and application-oriented projects.