Scientific Seminar on Mother Tongue Held at BEU
A scientific seminar titled "The Position of the Azerbaijani Language in the World's Linguistic Landscape" has been organized at Baku Engineering University (BEU) on the occasion of February 21 - International Mother Language Day. The event was held under the auspices of the Department of Azerbaijani Language and Pedagogy, within the framework of the course on Business and Academic Communication in the Azerbaijani Language.
The seminar opened with a video screening on the history and significance of International Mother Language Day.
Subsequently, the Head of the Department, Tarana Hajiyeva, delivered a speech drawing attention to the geographical distribution of languages across the world, linguistic diversity, and the gradual extinction of numerous languages over time. She explained the concept of a linguistic map, emphasizing that every language occupies its own place and function within the global landscape. The address also outlined the differences between the concepts of a state language and an official language, noting the conditions under which a language may acquire state language status. It was indicated that an official language is primarily used in the activities of individual institutions and organizations, as well as at international events, while the Azerbaijani language, as the state language, holds a leading position across all spheres of the country.
During the seminar, information was provided on the historical stages of development of the Azerbaijani language, its ancient roots, its place within the Turkic language family, its rich expressive capabilities, its harmonics, and its stylistic diversity. Emphasis was placed on the language's capacity to both preserve classical traditions and evolve in accordance with the demands of the modern era. Attention was also drawn to the importance of preventing the excessive use of foreign-origin words and safeguarding linguistic purity, with reference made to the role of the education system, literary heritage, and other factors in this process.
During the interactive segment of the seminar, participants' views were heard and questions related to the topic were answered.