BEU students win programming contest
The final stage of the “PASHA Bank Cup”- programming contest has been held at Baku Engineering University (BEU). 38 finalists took part in the final stage of the competition.
The participants were instructed to develop a program of 8 algorithms for 4 hours and test them on the HackerRank platform. According to the results of the contest, 10 participants who showed the highest performance in three categories (professional, student, pupil) and answered the tasks quickly won the contest.
BEU students were awarded accordingly: Undergraduate student of Computer Engineering Department at Baku Engineering University Ulvi Aslanli the 1st place in student category; Nijad Huseynov the 2nd place in student category; the graduate student of Management Information Systems Department Rashad Mammadov the second place in the category of professionals.
The winners were awarded with cups, medals, certificates and prizes by PASHA Bank.
It should be noted that four qualification rounds of “PASHA Bank Cup” contest organized before final stage were held through the HackerRank platform online. A total of 163 people participated in these stages.