BEU students among winners of project "I2B-From Idea to Business"
21 Oct 2019
Winners of the project “I2B-From Idea to Business” held in Baku and regions in 2019 have been determined. The students of Baku Engineering University are among the winners.
153 teams participated in the startup tours conducted in 12 regions of the country. Representatives of government agencies, various incubation centers, technopark, as well as reputable ICT companies organized trainings and seminars for the participants, as well as gave detailed information about startup ecosystems, the ways turning ideas into business.
17 teams reached the semifinals in the startup tours organized in Baku, Sumgait, Shamakhi, Sheki, Zagatala, Tovuz, Goychay, Ganja, Lankaran, Mingachevir, Sabirabad and Nakhchivan.  In the final selection stage, 10 successful teams competed in the final round of the project “I2B- From Idea to Business”.
Projects were presented to the jury consisting of specialists at the final ceremony held in Heydar Aliyev Center within the framework of “InnoWeek. The projects were evaluated by the jury according to criteria such as the uniqueness of the idea, market potential, the period of return on investment, the time required to develop a preliminary service/prototype, the team's ability to realize the idea.
The team " Buqələmun", led by Fidan Farzaliyeva, a student of the Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences, took second place, according to the results. The heads of “ online scientific and social development platform” are Aslan Mammadli and Nurlan Umarov, students of the Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences at BEU.  During the competition, “Heal With” team held 1st place, while “Palliativ Plus” the 2nd.
“Go Next” team of BEU was awarded I place at the next startup tour of “From Business to Idea” held in 2018.
The organizers and partners will provide financial support to the first three winners to turn their ideas into business. The winners had the opportunity to present their projects at the 25th international exhibition and conference "Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies" Bakutel, which will be held on December 3-6.
It should be noted that the project “I2B – From Idea to Business” is implemented by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies jointly with Regional Development Public Association of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme and companies Azercell and Microsoft.