BEU team holds first place in regional stage of 44th ICPC competition
Baku Engineering University (BEU) has hosted the regional stage of the 44th ICPC-International Collegiate Programming Contest (XV Azerbaijan Championship). 54 teams from 18 higher education institutions and 3 school teams (out of competition) took part in the competition.
In his opening speech at the event, Vice-Rector for International Relations Manafaddin Namazov greeted the participants and wished them success. He spoke about the role of information technology in the development of the world, as well as our country in modern era. Noting that BEU had high-level modern laboratories and human resources in this field, the Vice-Rector said that the material and technical base of the University met the requirements for holding international competitions, which was welcomed by the organizers of the competition.
Ramin Mahmudzadeh, regional director of the competition for Azerbaijan, associate professor of Baku State University, spoke about the importance of the event. He noted that in general, this competition was the most prestigious competition in the world in terms of the number of participants, scientific and technological level. The participants of the competition are students of the most prestigious universities in the world. After graduation, students who have participated in the competition receive job offers from world-renowned and leading companies in the information technology sector.
Vusal Khalilov, a representative of PASHA Bank, the main sponsor of the competition, wished success to the participants and said they would support such projects in the future.
The coordinator of the competition for Azerbaijan Etibar Seyidzada informed the participants about the conditions, the rules and technical issues of the competition.
After the speeches, the competition began. In the competition, teams were instructed to solve 13 algorithmic problems in 5 hours in C, C ++, Java or Python programming languages. The assessment was carried out automatically at .
According to the results of the competition, the Baku EU 1 team of BEU, the ASOIU 2 team of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, the UFAZ 1 team of the Azerbaijani-French University were awarded the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places, accordingly.
Successful teams got the right to participate in the next semifinal stage of the 44th ICPC competition and the "South Caucasus Open Championship", which will be held from November 29 to December 1, 2019 in Tbilisi, Georgia.