BEU and Agrarian Insurance Fund sign memorandum of cooperation
Baku Engineering University (BEU) and Agrarian Insurance Fund (AIF) have signed a memorandum of cooperation. The document envisages the development of scientific and practical information among teachers and students of the University, the implementation of projects that increase social responsibility, the implementation of joint activities in the field of management, insurance and agricultural insurance.
The memorandum was signed by BEU Rector, Professor Havar Mammadov and AIF Chairman of Board Fuad Sadigov.
The document covers the issues of conducting internships, summer internship programs and issuing certificates to students during the academic year, as well as employment of graduates and gifted students in the agrarian insurance system (AIF and 8 insurance companies that are members of the system).
The memorandum also includes coordination of the use of modern technologies in the field of education and agricultural insurance, innovation activities, as well as joint implementation of projects and research, organization of conferences, trainings and seminars.