Baku Engineering University becomes member of Turkic Universities Union
Baku Engineering University becomes  member of Turkic Universities Union
Baku Engineering University (BEU) has been accepted as a member of the Turkic Universities Union (TURKUNIB) of the Organization of Turkic States. The decision on this was made at the meeting of the 7th General Assembly of the institution.
Rectors of about 50 universities, representatives of science and education of the Turkic world took part in the meeting chaired by the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC).
At the meeting, discussions were held on the future activities of TURKUNIB, harmonization of programs in the field of science and education of member universities of the union, increasing the number of exchange programs, recognition of equivalence of diplomas, as well as implementation of joint academic activities and various projects. Moreover, applications of universities regarding new membership in TURKUNIB were reviewed and relevant decisions were made.
The number of members of TURKUNIB, established in 2012, has reached 109. The main goal of  TURKUNIB activities is the implementation of cooperation between higher education institutions that have a common history, culture, and language.
The admission of BEU to this prestigious organization, which has chosen the main strategic goals of internationalization, increasing competitiveness, advancing in prestigious rankings, and increasing attractiveness for foreign students, will create new opportunities for further development of cooperation with well-known universities of the Turkish world.