The next webinar held on July 23 to promote engineering specialties
Webinars organized by the Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Engineering University (BEU) and the "2019-2023 State Program" to promote engineering specialties in the country continue.
The next webinar will be held on July 23, 2021 at 19:00 on "Perspectives of civil engineering in Azerbaijan: career options for graduates of civil engineering." The webinar will be broadcast live on BEU's official Facebook page ( .
The main purpose of the webinar was to discuss the future prospects of the specialty of Civil Engineering, the development of this specialty in Azerbaijan, the admission to the international dual degree program in Civil Engineering at the undergraduate level of higher education by BEU and Inha University of the Republic of Korea within the "State Program on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023". The webinar is designed to promote Civil Engineering as part of a dual degree program.
Arzu Imanli, a civil engineer at Mott MacDonald, will speak at the event. A graduate of the “2007-2015 State Program” A.Imanli graduated from University College London in 2018 with a bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering. Later she received a master's degree from the same faculty.
In 2017 and 2018, she underwent a 3-month summer internship at Skanska Construction Company. Arzu Imanli was named "Intern of the Year" for his high achievements in this company and received a scholarship. After completing her master's degree in 2019, A.Imanli continued her career as a civil engineer at a construction company Mott MacDonald. She is currently working as a key infrastructure engineer on the company's three largest projects.