Opportunity for BEU students to participate in "Business Education for Engineers" project
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and BP jointly launch the next course of “Business Education for Engineers” project.
Students majoring in engineering in Azerbaijan, as well as  students of Baku Engineering University (BEU) can benefit from this course.
The project aims to develop leadership and management skills and increase career opportunities for students majoring in engineering. The program will be conducted entirely in English and will be funded by BHOS.
By joining the program, students will gain knowledge and skills in the field of business, participate in practical training, study from the most advanced and internationally certified staff of BHOS, and will be provided with a certificate at the end of the program. In addition, there will be opportunities to exchange experiences and discuss with leading representatives of BP and other transnational companies.
The trainings will be held in the first two weeks of May in the Khatai building of BHOS.
The program includes Presentation and Communication Skills, Project Management, Time Management and Efficiency, Risk Management, Introduction to Finance, Budget and Expenditure Control, Basics of Human Resource Management and Leadership Modules.
The program is open only to 3rd, 4th and 5th year engineering students, as well as students with high English language skills.
The application form for registration (https://bit.ly/3Mmr347) and CV should be sent to [email protected].
The deadline for applications is April 28, 2022.
Due to limited places, it is recommended to register as soon as possible. Students admitted to the program will be notified by April 30, 2022.
For additional questions, please contact: