“BEU Startup Program” started
"BEU Startup Program" is launched in cooperation with the Technopark of Baku Engineering University (BEU) and "New Idea" LLC.
The goal of the program, which will start on October 22, 2021, is to support the preparation and development of new startup projects by teaching BEU students topics such as entrepreneurship, business and business planning, idea startup, project preparation and management, financial documentation, professional communication and public relations, finance and investor search.
Isa Gasimov, associate professor of the Department of Industrial Engineering at the University and Arif Najimov, chief specialist of BEU Technopark will be the trainers in the program with a duration of 20 hours (12 hours of training + 8 hours of mentoring).
The first participants of the program will be 20 members of the ENACTUS BEU team, after which other BEU students will be involved in the program.