- Senior lecturer Elshad Yunusov Rustam oglu
- Elchin Sultanov Hafiz oglu
- k.f.d. Ganira Balakishiyeva is the daughter of Babashirin
- Afaq Rzayeva Aydin gizi (lecturer)
- Hasanaga Mayilov Telman oglu (lecturer)
- Parvin Mammadli Rovshan gizi (lecturer)
- Sabina Jafarova Akif gizi (lecturer)
- Rasul Rahimov Safgulu oglu (Laborant)
- Natalie Gulueva Rakhim gizi (Laborant)
International and local relations of the department
Employees of the department are: Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry of ANAS, Institute of Petrochemical Processes, Institute of Polymer Materials, Institute of Radiation Problems, Institute of Physiology, Institute of Genetics, Institute of Botany, Institute of Microbiology, Dendrology Institute, Baku State University, Nakhchivan State University University cooperates with the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and other scientific, educational and industrial organizations in scientific research and other fields.
The role of the department in the career and intership of students
The pedagogical experience provided in the curriculum of the department is carried out in modern English-language schools in Baku. Our students who have a pedagogical experience at the 21st Century High School in Europe, the British College, the Academician Zarifa Aliyeva, and the High School for Demand High School, are skillfully using the schools in both electronic and laboratories. Many of our students have international language certificates on TOEFL or IELTS, their high level of preparation attracts the attention of their school staff and offers job offers to them. On the other hand, our students earn both Master's degrees both in Azerbaijan and abroad, as well as their success in their teaching exams are their competence and patriotism.
The material-technical base of the department (laboratories)
Labs for the high level of teaching at the Chemistry Department are available in our rich library, textbooks in the world's leading universities, smart boards and projectors used in automatics.
The laboratories are designed for the practical implementation of students' experiences, as well as in the form of training-seminars and research in various fields. Our laboratories are equipped with modern equipment and experience packages, special lighting, centralized power supply system, shelf design and installation of the fittings provide practical training.
The total area of ​​the chemical laboratory is 303 m2. Area of ​​Physical Chemistry Lab, designed for experiments in various fields and having specialized equipment in this field, covers 150 m2, Area of ​​Analytical Chemistry Laboratory - 55 m2, Area of ​​General and Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory - 30 m2, Organic Chemistry Laboratory Area - 40 m2, The storage area of ​​the substance and the additional field is the basis of the laboratory. Every student has the opportunity to conduct laboratory classes. Instruments, tools, and materials needed for the organization of the lesson enable the students to participate in classes with their comfortable, free and affordable facilities, according to the number of students.
Opportunities at the Biological Laboratory are enough for students to carry out experimental work in subject disciplines according to the bachelor and master's curriculum. At the same time, it is possible to carry out certain research works in the laboratory and to implement projects. For example, a large sterilized booth is designed for various microbiological and bacteriological studies. There are also necessary conditions and equipment for molecular biology and research in DNA, plant anatomy and physiology, ecology, and animal physiology. Examples of biological science currently available in the laboratory are those that are essential for sustainable use (plant, mushroom, frog, mouse, etc.).