Baku Engineering University – is a higher education institution which prepares engineers  on all levels of higher education, executes programs of higher and additional education in this sphere , conducts fundamental and applied scientific researchers and functions under the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The University was established on November 8, 2016 by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in order to ensure the improvement of the teaching of engineering technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the preparation of highly qualified personnel in this field .
At the university it is envisaged to organize production processes in the existing industrial enterprises and to implement the preparation of experts with the ability to work with innovative technologies on the basis of current development level of the Azerbaijani economy.