The rector of BEU participated in the BSUN 2018 Congress The rector of BEU participated in the BSUN 2018 Congress
The BSUN-Black Sea Universities Network 2018 Conference and the XIII Rectors' Conference were held in Thessaloniki, Greece, hosted by Aristotle University.
Rectors and representatives from 35 universities of 11 countries, including Azerbaijan, attended the conference. The event, organized in order to  help the implementation of  UN Sustainable Development Plan, began with the celebration of the 20th anniversary of the Black Sea Basin Universities Network. Rector of Baku State University, Academician Abel Maharramov, Rector of Baku Engineering University, Professor Havar Mammadov, Rector of Architecture and Construction University, Professor Gulchohra Mammadova, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University, Professor Mustafa Babanli delivered speeches at the conference.
Speaking at the conference, the rectors talked about Azerbaijan's achievements in the fields of science and education in recent years, the care of President Ilham Aliyev to science and education, successful reforms in this area, as well as the development of educational institutions.
Then, Chairman of the Board of BSUN, Professor Eden Mahmut, highly appreciated the contribution of Azerbaijan to the authoritative organization.