Next seminar held at BEU Next seminar held at BEU
Within the framework of cooperation between ANAS and higher educational institutions, the meeting with the active member of ANAS, well-known Azerbaijani scientist in the field of folklore, Director of the Folklore Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Mukhtar Imanov has been held at Baku Engineering University. The employees of ANAS participated in the seminar alongside with the academic staff and students of the Azerbaijani Language and Literature department of Baku Engineering University.
Vice-rector of BEU Bayram Huseynzada welcomed the participants and thanked Mukhtar Imanova, doctor of Philological Sciences, for coming to the university.
Mukhtar Imanov gave a speech on the topic of  "Folk Laughter" at the seminar. Director of the Institute of Folklore Mukhtar Imanov spoke about the differences between literary laughter and folk laughter. He also noted  controversial aspects of them.
At the end of the seminar, participants expressed their opinion  about the ideas of the distinguished scientist and gave him questions.