Memorandum signed at BEU Memorandum signed at BEU
A meeting has been held between representatives of Baku Engineering University and Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park with participation of Deputy Minister of Economy Niyazi Safarov at BEU.
Speaking at the meeting , rector of BEU, Professor Havar Mammadov has  said that the non-oil sector is rapidly developing and industrial parks equipped with modern technology are being built under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev . Moreover, rector noted the importance of the relations among universities and enterprises.
Niyazi Safarov, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, conveyed greetings of Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev to the participants and noted that the establishment of relations between the educational institutions and enterprises is in the center of attention of the ministry. He said that the ideas of scientists are significant for increasing the competitiveness of new industrial parks. Niyazi Safarov also added that Baku Engineering University has both potential in this area and experience in business relations.
Director of Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park Nazim Talibov gave information about the activity of the industrial park. He said that there are 18 enterprises in the country's largest industrial park, and 12 of them are in operation. All enterprises are equipped with the latest technologies of USA, Germany and Japan. Nazim Talibov noted that the establishment of relations with the universities will play a great role in the staff training.
Then, Director of the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vilayat Valiyev, Dean of the Faculty of Engineering Afar Alifov, and Head of the Department of Architecture and Construction Sabir Orujov made a speech and provided the information about directions and benefits of cooperation between the university and manufacturing enterprises.
A memorandum of cooperation has been signed between the parties at the end of the event organized by the Department on work with enterprises and career. The purpose of the Memorandum is to support education and scientific and technical development, as well as human resources training in the field of industry and training of staff in order to apply innovative technologies in industry.
The main areas of cooperation between the parties are to coordinate research, course and graduation works of students, dissertation topics of the masters with the content of the projects implemented by the enterprise, as well as  ensure the participation of academic staff of the university in trainings and seminars organized by the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park.