Event entitled "Creativity and Critical Thinking" held at BEU Event entitled "Creativity and Critical Thinking" held at BEU
, views - 1054 times
Event on "Creativity and Critical Thinking" has been held at Baku Engineering University by Build Your Future Youth Support Project. Bahruz Hidayatzadah, project director, noted that the events aim to support and contribute to the young people's access to higher education, and therefore, to educate reasonable youth with high intellectual and ethical values to Azerbaijan society. Noting that the project covers Baku (Binagadi, Garadagh, Sabunchu, Surakhani, Khatai) and five districts outside Baku (Agdash, Kurdamir, Salyan, Ujar, Yevlakh), Bahruz Hidayatzadeh said that more than 150 11th grade students from Baku and regions attended the event.
Coshgun Karimov, Yavar Mammadov, vice-rector of BEU, Isa Gasimov, deputy director of Technopark, Elchin Abbasov, founder of Interactive Science Museum, Vugar Safarov, director of Prosper company, Bahman Mammadov, senior lecturer at the department of Mathematics and Informatics made a speech at the event.
Vice-rector for finance and economic affairs of BEU Yavar Mammadov provided an information about impacts of hardwork and self-confidence on career building, and creative ideas stemming from inner creativity sense. He said that regardless of the career path, everyone should reflect cultural and national values of their people in their work. Yavar Mammadov has shown examples of his career and work in this regard.
Isa Gasimov, deputy director of Technopark, recommended young people to create value with their ideas for becoming innovation participants.
An employee of BEU, Adil Valiyev gave detailed information about the university to applicants, and answered their questions.
At the end, participants watched the presentation video of Baku Engineering University.