British Council will implement joint projects with BEU British Council will implement joint projects with BEU
Director of British Council Azerbaijan Office Summer Xia and employees of the office visited Baku Engineering University. The rector of the university Professor Havar Mammadov gave detailed information about the university. He noted that besides modern engineering specialties, preparation of qualified personnel on  economics and technical subjects is carried out at our university. The most of specialties are taught in English. The university has modern material and technical base and technopark. International relations, participation of Baku Engineering University in international projects and competitions are at a high level.  As BEU wants to become an entrepreneurial university, we have implemented successful projects with your organization and are ready to participate in new projects. Hence, it is significant to participate in international and startup projects.
Director of British Council Azerbaijan Office, Summer Xia, thanked for the warm reception. He gave information about the activities and future projects of the British Council operating in Azerbaijan for 25 years.
Exchange of the views was carried out on the issues such as arrangement of collaboration with UK universities, dual diploma, joint start-up and other projects, implementation of diagnostic tests in order to determine the language level of lecturers teaching in English language departments, and organization of intensive English language courses for students in the future.
At the end, memorable picture was taken and gifts were presented to the guests.