BEU will collaborate with Shenyang University BEU will collaborate with Shenyang University
The delegation of Shenyang University visited Baku Engineering University. Rector of the BEU, Professor Havar Mammadov gave detailed information about the university. He noted that the university has been operating since 2016 by the decree of the President. Currently, there are three faculties at the university: Engineering, Economics and and Education. Our goal is to prepare highly qualified personnel with modern ability in the development perspective of higher education. Speaking about the University's external relations, rector noted that more than 100 foreign students are studying at BEU.
Chair of the party committee of Senyang University Su Venjie thanked for the warm reception and gave the information about the university that he represents. He noted the specialties of two universities are similar. Our university has 20 faculties, 66 specialties. 500 students out of 18,000 are foreign students. We want you to cooperate with your university. At first, we want to implement student exchange program for some students  and then to cooperate with in the other areas.
At the end of the meeting, organized by the vice-rector for international relations of BEU, a cooperation agreement was signed between the universities.