“Winter Science Festival” held at BEU “Winter Science Festival” held at BEU
IV Winter Science Festival organized by the Student Scientific Society has been held at Baku Engineering University. The festival aims to reveal young talents, stimulate them, and create an interest in science in students. At the foyer of the university, students from more than 20 higher educational institutions demonstrated interesting projects, such as "Palimpsest collage", "Environmental harmless bioplastics", "Prevention of landslides", "Digital Government" and others.
Rector of Baku Engineering University, professor Havar Mammadov cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the festival. The rector emphasized importance of the "Winter Science Festival" for our science and education at the opening ceremony. Noting that a number of participants and projects are increasing year over year in the festival regularly organized by Student Scientific Society , rector has said that the festival has greatly contributed to the development of science and achievements. Havar Mammadov has noted that Baku Engineering University always supports students' scientific innovation and created conditions for startups at Technopark of the university.
It should be noted that 54 teams from higher and secondary schools of our country participated in the festival, and 18 of them represented Baku Engineering University. About 100 projects in the categories of  Language and Literature, Engineering, Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Economics were presented by Azerbaijan State Medical University, Baku Higher Oil School, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan State Agriculture University, Baku State University, Khazar University, Sumgait State University, UNEC-Azerbaijan State Economic University, UTECA-Azerbaijan Technological University, Turkological Research Center and secondary schools. At the same time, projects submitted by teams of 3 people were classified into the topics of scientific innovations, discoveries, research findings or interesting science. The submitted projects were checked by the jury and appropriate ones get a right to attend the festival.
In award ceremony, vice-rector for scientific affairs, assoc.prof. Elchin Suleymanov and the head of Education Department of Absheron District Nazila Mammadova congratulated the winners and wished them success in their future activities.
According to the evaluation conducted by the jury, projects presented by the students of Sumgait State University were awarded 1st and 2nd, BEU the 3rd place on economy, BEU the 1st and 3rd, Quba branch of ASPU the 2nd place on pedagogy, BEU the 1st and 2nd, SSU the 3rd place on engineering.
Among secondary schools, projects of the students of Saray settlement school No3 and Baku school No7 were awarded 1st place, secondary school named after Academician  Zarifa Aliyeva, Baku school No 173 and Khirdalan city school No2 the 2nd place, and Masazir school No5, Masazir school No4, and Bilasuvar Lyceum 3rd place.
At the end, certificates and gifts were presented to all members of participated teams, as well as teams awarded first 3 places by the organizers. The jury consisted of three members in each category in order to ensure transparency in the evaluation process .